WRA Property Services - Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy - Sales

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000
COLLECTION NOTICE
The Agent will use personal information collected from the Client, including personal information included in the sale and purchases appointment form, to:
 - act as the Client’s agent and to provide the services contemplated under the appointment agreement;
 - promote other services of the Agent to the Client;
 - seek potential clients
The Agent may disclose such information to third parties including media organizations, potential buyers, clients of the Agent both existing and potential, parties engaged to evaluate the property, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, and financial institutions.
However, the Agent will only make disclosures to third parties to the extent necessary to carry out its appointment as agent in accordance with the appointment agreement, or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 1988.
If the Client would like to access any personal information which the Agent holds about the Client, they can do so by contacting the Agent at the address or using the contact numbers contained in the appointment form. The Agent may refuse access to such information in the limited circumstances provided for in the Privacy Act. The Agent may charge the Client a reasonable fee to provide the requested access.
The Agent will take all reasonable steps to correct any information which the Client shows to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.
Real estate and tax law requires some of the information described in the appointment form to be collected. If the information is not provided, the Agent may not be able to act effectively on the Client’s behalf or at all.

Privacy Policy - Commercial Tenancy

Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000

 

COLLECTION NOTICE

 

The Agent will only use and disclose personal information provided by the Applicant as part of the tenancy application (whether verbal or written) to verify the Applicant’s identity, and to process and evaluate the application. 

 

As part of the verification process the Agent, without limitation, may disclose to, and obtain from, those people named in the application, information about the Applicant in order to check the accuracy of information provided in the tenancy application and in order to determine whether the Applicant is an appropriate tenant for the property; and

 

 

If the application is successful, personal information collected about the Applicant in the tenancy application, in the tenancy agreement, and during the course of the tenancy, may be used by the Agent, and disclosed to third parties, (including to the landlord, other agents, potential buyers of the tenanted property, and trades people maintaining and repairing the tenanted property) as necessary to manage the tenancy relationship and tenanted property.

 

If the Applicant enters into a tenancy agreement, but fails to comply with its obligations under that agreement, that fact and other relevant personal information collected about the Applicant may be disclosed to the landlord, third party operators of tenancy reference databases and/or other agents. 

 

If the Applicant would like to access any personal information which the Agent holds about the Applicant, it can do so by contacting the Agent specified on the front of the tenancy application.  The Agent may refuse access to such information in the limited circumstances provided for in the Privacy Act.  The Agent may charge the Applicant a reasonable fee to provide the requested access. 

 

The Agent will take all reasonable steps to correct any personal information held by the Agent about the Applicant which the Applicant shows to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.  If the information described in the tenancy application is not provided, the Agent may refuse to accept and process the application. 

TO CONTACT OUR SALES or LEASING TEAM 

PLEASE CALL OR EMAIL US:

ALTERNATIVELY YOU CAN FILL

IN THE FOLLOWING CONTACT FORM:

Agent:  2501576

Tel: +61 7 5592 3180 

Email: wayne@wrapropertyservices.com

Level 2, 46 Cavill Avenue

Surfers Paradise  Qld  4217

 

Subscribe to Site

© WRA Property Services.                                                                                                          Website created by Michelle Voigt

Residential & Commercial Real Estate Sales & Management.